?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Day Recap

Today was a typical relaxing day off. Spent a lot of it playing Scramble & Words With Friends. I had a doctor's appointment with Dr. William's today, where I learned that my cholesterol is very high (again).

After the docs, I needed to kill some time before I needed to pick up Jeff from the airport. Decided to stop at the mall, where I ran into Cari, her mom & her 2 kids. They ended up joining me for an early dinner in the food court, which was an unexpected little get-together! Fun!

Travis posted this on his Facebook. I guess this happened today & luckily no one was hurt.

Tomorrow is an early day for me. I'll try to keep it mellow. I don't have much time left in my department, so I may as well try to be chill. Work definitely brings out all the control issues for me! Haha :)

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

"About You" by C&K

I know everything I have to know about you
And I'm not sure I really want to go without you
Our small moment that we shared
Is only yours and mine
No one else is really going to know
That I care about you

And all the questions that I asked myself about you
Give me answers that don't make me want to doubt you
Won't you come and be with me
And then I think you'll know
That if you come and stay you're going to see
That I care about you

Won't you be a high for me
Take my hand and fly with me
Don't want you to cry for me at all
Would you sing your song to me
Tell me you belong with me
Tell me it's okay for me to fall

All the things you tell me with your eyes about you
And all it helped to make me realize I want you
Won't you come and help make up my mind
You know it's up to you
Follow me, I know that you will find
That I care about you
About you

Watching "Adam Curry's Big App Show" on my Roku and found this lyrics app, Instalyrics. On a whim, I put this song in, never really believing it would find it, but it did! So of course this is my lyrics post for the day! :)

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

"A Thousand Years" by Christina Perri

Heart beats fast
Colors and promises
How to be brave
How can I love when I'm afraid
To fall
But watching you stand alone
All of my doubt
Suddenly goes away somehow

One step closer

(Chorus)
I have died everyday
waiting for you
Darlin' don't be afraid
I have loved you for a
Thousand years
I'll love you for a
Thousand more

Time stands still
beauty in all she is
I will be brave
I will not let anything
Take away
What's standing in front of me
Every breath,
Every hour has come to this

One step closer

(Chorus)
I have died everyday
Waiting for you
Darlin' don't be afraid
I have loved you for a
Thousand years
I'll love you for a
Thousand more

And all along I believed
I would find you
Time has brought
Your heart to me
I have loved you for a
Thousand years
I'll love you for a
Thousand more

One step closer
One step closer

(Chorus)
I have died everyday
Waiting for you
Darlin' don't be afraid,
I have loved you for a
Thousand years
I'll love you for a
Thousand more

And all along I believed
I would find you
Time has brought
Your heart to me
I have loved you for a
Thousand years
I'll love you for a
Thousand more

A friend (Jason 'JayJ') posted a wedding video with this as the song track. Sooo amazing! Really touching and special.

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Old School Fun!

Totally wanted to buy this yesterday! So retro cool!!!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

Remembering :)

I just looked up "The Little Rascals" on DVD and remembered watching it on TV with my brother on those long, lazy summer days when we were kids. We would watch "The Flintstones" and "Leave It To Beaver" on WTBS (now TBS) and to this day, all those shows have a special place in my heart.

It was truly awesome that we could have those summers where we had nothing to worry about and were free to do whatever we wanted to. Back then, we had HBO, which meant we got to watch "Not Necessarily The News" with it's Sniglets and other funny things. I remember the intermission Dr. Demento stuff, like "Fish Heads" & "Love Tap", which incidentally, I found on YouTube not too long ago. Talk about bringing back memories!! I remember my mom always buying us watermelon because we loved it so much. We were just so lucky.

So I may still buy The Little Rascals on DVD. I know I'm gonna love watching it. Like watching The Muppet Show. I just feel the innocence of being young when I watch it and I really love that feeling :)

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Muppet Night!

Watching season 3 of The Muppet Show! Loving it!


Right now I'm on episode 3. Pigs in Space is on! Yes!

Look who loves me!

Well, I'm getting a little tipsy right now. Which can only mean more posts are coming!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

"When I Need You" by Leo Sayer

When I need you
I just close my eyes
And I'm with you.
And all that I so wanna give you
It's only a heartbeat away.

When I need love
I hold out my hands
And I touch love.
I never knew there was so much love
Keeping me warm night and day.

Miles and miles of empty space in between us
The telephone can't take the place of your smile.
But you know I won't be traveling forever.
It's cold out
But hold out
And do like I do.

When I need you
I just close my eyes
And I'm with you.
And all that I so wanna give you babe
It's only a heartbeat away.

It's not easy when the road is your driver.
Honey that's a heavy load that we bear.
But you know I won't be traveling a lifetime.
It's cold out
But hold out
And do like I do.
Oh
I need you.

When I need love.
I hold out my hand
And I touch love.
I never knew there was so much love
Keeping me warm night and day.
When I need you
I just close my eyes
And you're right here by my side.
Keeping me warm night and day
I just hold out my hands
I just hold out my hands
And I'm with you
Darling.
Yes
I'm with you
Darling
All I wanna give to you
It's only a heartbeat away.
Oh
I need you
darling.


Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Crafting today?

A day off today!

Somehow I misplaced the other bluetooth keyboard that I got from Amazon a while back. So I ended up buying a new on from Walmart, but this one is smaller and harder to use. Maybe the other one will turn up someday.

I really want to do something craft related, but I'm feeling pretty lazy right now. Which means that I'll probably end up doing some simple crochet project later. That's always my fallback craft.

Other than that, I'll probably be watching TV, napping, playing Boggle & Scramble With Friends, checking out Twitter, and hanging out with Phoebe. Oh yeah, and I bought the Muppet Show Season 3 on DVD. So I know what I'm watching tonight! I have my popcorn, beer, mochi crunch & chips ready and waiting for a night of lounging!

Thinking about the lyrics I'll post today. Since I actually have time to think about it. I'll post that later.

Time for a possible short nap!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Guess I'm not quite as sleepy as I first believed. So I'll recap my day. Exciting as it was haha! :)

My breakfast was Sam Sato's dry mein. Yummy!

The 20+ years crew took a photo in the lounge this afternoon.

Manager's meeting in the late afternoon. Boooring!

Day off tomorrow! Taking Jeff to the airport (going to Kauai for work) in the early morning & then I have the day to myself! Good, because I'm beat!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

"All I Want Is You" by U2

You say you want diamonds on a ring of gold
You say you want your story to remain untold

But all the promises we made
From the cradle to the grave
When all I want is you

You say you'll give me a highway with no one on it
A treasure just to look upon it
All the riches in the night

You say you'll give me eyes in a world of blindness
A river in a time of dryness
A harbour in the tempest

But all the promises we make
From the cradle to the grave
When all I want is you

You say you want your love to work out right
To last with me through the night

You say you want diamonds on a ring of gold
Your story to remain untold
Your love not to grow cold

All the promises we break
From the cradle to the grave
When all I want is you

You
All I want is you
All I want is you
All I want is you


Today's lyrics are straightforward and sweet.
From the movie "Reality Bites" & classic U2.

Anyway, lack of sleep last night has left me sooo exhausted today! So goodnight!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com